Registration for the 2026 SCCA® National Championship Runoffs® is on many people’s minds (in case you missed the news, driver and volunteer registration opens July 7), but while signing up for the Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026, winner-take-all event at Road America is key to success, so is registering for the event’s contingency programs. In fact, there’s no reason not to sign up for the contingency programs – the process only takes a few clicks, it’s completely FREE (!) to do, and you don’t even have to land on the podium during the National Championship event in order to score big.
Contingency programs are offered by manufacturers and industry partners as a way to reward racers for their participation and performance. In most cases, competitors simply need to register for the program and display the sponsor’s decals on their race car. Eligible finishers can then earn awards that may include cash payouts, certificates, discounts, or products. Depending on the program, competitors can earn valuable prizes without even standing on the podium.
The requirements are straightforward, but there are a couple of details worth noting. Registration for contingency programs tied to season-long Summit Racing Equipment SCCA Road Racing events, such as the Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tour or U.S. Majors Tour®, does not automatically carry over to the Runoffs. Drivers must register separately for Runoffs-specific contingency offerings. But trust us, the process is easy.
Before registering, participants should review the rules for each individual program to ensure all eligibility requirements are met. Then, of course, be sure to complete registration before the event begins.
For a complete list of available programs, visit the SCCA contingency webpage or follow the program links to learn more. Although on-site contingency registration will be available during the Runoffs, taking care of it in advance helps avoid last-minute scrambling and ensures everything is ready before you hit the track.
Contingency Webpage | Register Now
’26 National Championship Runoffs Contingencies
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (Select Classes)
1st: 5 Free Axle Sets; 2nd: 2 Free Axle Sets; 3rd: 1 Free Axle Set; 4th: $125 Certificate; 5th: $100 Certificate; 6th: $90 Certificate; 7th: $80 Certificate; 8th: $70 Certificate; 9th: $60 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Track Record Breaker: $200 Certificate
Öhlins USA, Official Suspension System of the SCCA(All Classes)
1st: $500 Certificate; 2nd: $300 Certificate; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Sunoco, Official Fuel of SCCA (All Classes)
Hard Charger Award: $100
Tire Rack, Official Tire Retailer of SCCA (All Classes)
Pole Qualifier: $500 TireRack.com Product Certificate
5th: $50 TireRack.com Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd-6th: $50 Certificate
Hard Luck: $50 Certificate
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: Product Sponsorship (6 Axel Sets with contract)
2nd: $300 Certificate; 3rd: $250 Certificate; 4th: $200 Certificate; 5th: $175 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
EBC Brakes(Select Classes)
1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st: 4 Eibach Springs; 2nd: 3 Eibach Springs; 3rd: 2 Eibach Springs
Ford Performance (Select Cars & Classes)
T1, T3, AS – 1st: $2,000; 2nd: $1,000; 3rd: $750
Goodyear Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tire Sets; 2nd: 2 Tire Sets; 3rd: 1 Tire Set
PAGID Racing (Select Classes)
1st: 1 full-car set of brake pads; 2nd: 1 axle set of brake pads
Pegasus Auto Racing Supplies (All Classes)
4th: $100 Certificate; 5th: $75 Certificate; 6th: $50 Certificate
Super Sweep Winner: $250 Certificate
Penske Racing Shocks (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $75 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
Pirelli Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires
SCCA Enterprises (Select Classes)
1st: $700; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $300
Tilton Engineering (Select Classes)
1st: $250 Certificate; 3rd: $150 Certificate; 5th: $100 Certificate
Toyota/TRD (Select Cars & Classes)
GT2-GT3 – 1st: $2,500
Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $1,500
Tow Money: $1/mile ($1,000 max)
G-LOC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: $500 Certificate; 2nd: $400 Certificate; 3rd: $350 Certificate; 4th: $250 Certificate; 5th: $200 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Select Classes)
Spec Miata – 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd-5th: 2 Tires; 6th-8th: 1 Tire
Spec MX-5 – 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires; 4th-5th: 1 Tire
Other Eligible Classes – 1st: 4 Tires for each ‘27 Majors Tour events; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires
Mazda North American Operations (Select Classes)
GT-1, G-T2, GT-L, EP, FP, HP, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL, SM, B-Spec – 1st: $4,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,500; 4th: $1,250; 5th: $1,000
FE2, FA, P, P2 – 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
Super Sweep: $1,000
Tow Fund: Up to $500
Nissan Motorsports (Select Cars & Classes)
(GT-R, 350Z, 370Z, Sentra, Versa, Altima)
1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
(Non-current Nissan/Datsun models)
1st: $1,000; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Racekeeper(All Classes)
1st: $300; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
It is the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Requirements for each program can be found by clicking here. Check back often for added programs.
Photo by Rick Corwine
Barely three months ago, Öhlins became the Official Suspension System of SCCA®, bringing with it member discounts, involvement with SCCA’s Track Night in America® Driven by Tire Rack, and the promise of contingency programs that would span multiple competition types within the Club. That member discount comes to the tune of a 10% savings on Öhlins products when ordering from the company’s website. The Track Night deal? Keep an eye on Track Night’s website because that’s about to be revealed on June 30. So, what about that contingency program promise? Good news, because that’s here, too – and you don’t even need to have purchased anything from Öhlins in order to qualify.
The long and short of it is this: Öhlins is offering a rebate program that allows competitors to receive money back on product or services purchases. If you compete on the National level in SCCA Road Racing, SCCA Solo®, SCCA ProSolo®, or SCCA Time Attack, there’s a chance for you to earn these rebate certificates. Individual certificates can be combined up to a total amount of $1,000, and when you submit those along with the UPC/bar code from a qualifying Öhlins product or service purchase, the check is mailed.
Even better, you can start accruing Öhlins certificates before you’ve even made an Öhlins purchase.
These new Öhlins contingency programs run the gamut of SCCA’s motorsport offerings. Here are the highlights, with links to the specific forms:
- Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Tour: $100 for 1st place, $75 for 2nd place, $50 for 3rd place
- Tire Rack SCCA ProSolo Series: $100 for 1st place, $75 for 2nd place, $50 for 3rd place
- Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships: $500 for 1st place, $300 for 2nd place, $100 for 3rd place
- Tire Rack SCCA Time Attack Challenge: $100 for 1st place, $75 for 2nd place, $50 for 3rd place
- Tire Rack SCCA Time Attack National Championship: $500 for 1st place, $300 for 2nd place, $100 for 3rd place
- U.S. Majors Tour® & Hoosier Super Tour: $100 for 1st place, $75 for 2nd place, $50 for 3rd place
- National Championship Runoffs®: $500 for 1st place, $300 for 2nd place, $100 for 3rd place
In all cases, there must be a minimum of three participants in each class for first place to be awarded, with a minimum of five in class to achieve certificates for the entire podium.
Admittedly, it’s already mid-season, so what about all those missed opportunities where you scored well and could have landed Öhlins rebate certificates? Fear not, as competitors who sign up for the Öhlins contingency program will be allowed to backdate their claims for the year. Claims within the last 60 days can be made online here. For claims older than 60 days, email the event, competition day, and position to [email protected].
The contingency forms linked above include instructions about how to register for the contingency programs, as well as how to redeem the rebate certificates. In addition, note that the competitor must purchase an Öhlins automotive product, service, custom kit, or spare parts/tools from Öhlins directly, an authorized dealer, or an authorized service center to obtain the actual rebate.
Note that all Öhlins contingency certificates for the 2026 season expire on Dec. 31, 2026.
Regardless of whether you’re running Öhlins suspension (right now) or not, the Öhlins contingency programs are something that make sense to register for. Signing up takes just a few clicks, and it only involves adding a few stickers to meet the requirements. So go for it!
Photo by Scott Dobler II
Getting ready for the Sept. 7-11, 2026, Tire Rack SCCA® Solo® National Championships is easy: register for the event, get to Lincoln, NE, walk the courses, add a splash of gas, then hit the “go” button when you see that green light say the game is on (and all of that is made especially fun because this year’s Solo Nationals theme is video games). But before all that, you can level up the experience by registering for the Solo National Championships contingency programs.
Even if you registered for Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Tour contingency programs earlier this season, you’ll still need to register for the 2026 Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships contingency programs. Think of these contingency programs like a DLC pack for the Solo Nats, adding additional content to the game. Unlike DLC packs, though, the Solo Nationals contingency programs are FREE to register for; in fact, if you perform well, they’ll pay YOU!
Before you can earn the cash, prizes, or certificates that are up for grabs with the contingency programs, you’ll first need to register for the programs and apply the required decals, but that’s about it. Just make sure you sign up before taking your first run at the Solo National Championships. Miss that deadline and you’ll be heading home with a sad “game over” screen showing winnings that could have been.
And remember, in most cases, winning your class isn’t necessary to collect a contingency program payout. Numerous contingency programs offer prizes well beyond the top spot, meaning many people will score loot for their Solo Nats inventory bags.
Scroll down to view the Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships contingency offerings. Drivers are responsible for confirming eligibility for each contingency award. Full program details and requirements are available via the button below. Additional programs may be added as the event nears.
Solo Nats Contingency Info
Contingencies Up for Grabs
Take a glimpse at the 2026 Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships contingency sponsors:
Hawk Performance – Official Brake Products of SCCA(All Classes)
1st – $200 certificate; 2nd – $180 certificate; 3rd – $160 certificate; 4th – $140 certificate; 5th – $120 certificate
Öhlins USA – Official Suspension System of the SCCA (All Classes)
1st – $500 certificate; 2nd – $300 certificate; 3rd – $100 certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st – $50; 2nd – $45; 3rd – $40; 4th – $35; 5th – $30
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st – 4 free springs; 2nd – 3 free springs; 3rd – 2 free springs
Falken Tire(Select Classes)
SSC(L) / CSX(L): 1st – $500; 2nd – $300; 3rd – $200; 4th–10th – $100
All other eligible classes: 1st – $250; 2nd – $150; 3rd – $100
Hoosier Racing Tire(Select Classes)
1st – 4 tires; 2nd – 2 tire
Mazda North American Operations(All Classes)
1st – $800; 2nd – $500; 3rd – $250; 4th – $175; 5th – $125
Women’s Initiative (WI):Mazda will award any female Mazda competitor who finishes in Open Class 2nd-10th place a $150 WI bonus
Nissan Motorsports – NISMO (All Classes)
1st – $550; 2nd – $300; 3rd – $150
Toyota/TRD(All Classes)
1st – $1,000
Photo by Jeff Loewe
Chasing a win at an SCCA® National Solo® event isn’t exactly a “show up and chill” kind of experience. Whether you’re pushing for more speed at a Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Tour, battling the lights at a Tire Rack SCCA ProSolo® Series event, or taking a shot at the Tire Rack SCCA Shootout clock, these events are equal parts fun and hard work. Luckily, there’s SCCA’s 2026 Solo contingency programs – aka the smart way to cash in on all that effort.
SCCA’s Solo contingency programs span tires, brakes, vehicles, and more, with manufacturers kicking in cash, certificates, or product based on how you perform at events or across the season.
Want to hear something crazy? You don’t even need to win in order to score some of these goodies.
That’s the kind of crazy we love!
The barrier to the Solo contingency program? Laughably low. Each program has its own rules, but most boil down to registering online and slapping a few stickers on your car. That’s it. From there, you compete, have fun, see how the weekend shakes out, and maybe get paid for it.
Oh, and did we mention registration is also FREE? And so are the required stickers! So do it, because yes, free.
A summary of the 2026 Solo contingency programs is listed below. For the full breakdown of what’s available, head to SCCA’s Solo contingency webpage. Many programs require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsoring company – you’ll find that information and all the fine print there, too.
As always, it’s on you to read the rules and make sure you’re eligible – but trust us, it’s worth the few minutes of homework.
SCCA Solo Contingency Webpage
(https://www.scca.com/pages/solo-contingency)
2026 National Solo Contingency Partners
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (All Classes)
National Tour
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
Per Event/Super, Ladies, Bonus: 1st: $100 certificate
Shootout
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
National Tour1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
ProSolo1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
Falken Tire (Select Classes)
National Tour
SSC, SSCL, CSX, CSXL: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd; $100; 4th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
ProSolo
SSC, CSX, L4: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100; 4th: $100
ProSolo Finale (SSC, SSCL, CSX, CSXL): 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $200; 4th & 5th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
Shootout
SSC, CSX: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100; 4th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
Hoosier Racing Tire (All Classes)
National Tour
Eligible Classes: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Per Event/Challenge: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo Finale/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Year-End Points/Super Challenge Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Mazda North American Operations (All Classes)
National TourPer Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th- $100
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th: $100
Challenges (Super, Bonus, Ladies, Shootout): 1st: $300
Point National: 1st: $800; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Shootout
Challenge: 1st: $300
Toyota/TRD (All Classes) – Must register with TRD before March 31, 2026
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $200
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: $1,000
Year-End Points/Challenge Champion: 1st: $1,000
Competing in the Tire Rack SCCA® Time Attack Challenge is its own reward. Still, wouldn’t it be nice if there was a way to get other rewards at the same time. You know, like in the form of cash or product certificates? Turns out, there is, and reaping the benefits is just a few clicks away.
The 2026 Time Attack Challenge season currently has three contingency programs available that are not only easy to register for, but they’re also completely FREE (!) to sign up for, right down to the required stickers.
First up is the Official Brake Products of the SCCA, Hawk Performance. Paying as deep as fifth in the field, recipients of this program will receive $150 in product certificates for a win, then $25 less for second, and so on through fifth place.
Falken Tire’s program offers cash payouts, with first place earning $200, second place cashing in on $100, and third place taking $100 to the bank.
Similar to Falken, the Nissan Motorsports program involves cold, hard cash. Here, a winner will receive $550, second will earn $300, and third will lay claim to $150.
Keep an eye out for additional contingency partners in the coming months – there’s a particularly cool one in the works that should be ready by the Eagles Canyon Time Attack Challenge.
In all cases, registration prior to the event is required, as are decals. Full payout often requires a minimum number of starters, and in some cases, there are rules surrounding which other stickers may or may not be present on the car.
For complete details, check the link below – then register! Because much in the same way that we can’t understand anyone who doesn’t want to compete in a Tire Rack SCCA Time Attack Challenge weekend, we’re equally as flummoxed by anyone who chooses not to sign up for these FREE contingency programs.
Time Attack Contingency Programs
If you’re road racing with SCCA® and not registering for contingency programs, you’re basically leaving horsepower on the table.
Each year, competitors in the Summit Racing Equipment SCCA Road Racing program – from the Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tour and U.S. Majors Tour® to Regional and Divisional races – earn thousands through SCCA contingency programs. Better yet, these programs are managed by the Club, so signing up is usually as simple as a few clicks on SCCA.com and adhering the required decals to your car. Sweetening the deal, registration for these contingency programs is FREE, and in many cases you don’t even need to stand on the top step of the podium to reap the benefits.
Bottom line: if you’re not registered, you’re missing easy money.
Curious what’s available? There’s a handy overview below, along with a link that lays out all of the specifics, but here are the key points for most of the programs:
To qualify, you need to meet all of the requirements of the program, which includes attaching the required decals and/or patches. From there, know that program payouts vary by manufacturer – some celebrate for wins, others reward the top three, five, or more. Prizes might be cash, certificates, or product, and sometimes depend on class participation. There are no surprises here, as every program clearly spells out its rules and rewards.
Here’s a bit of essential fine print before the green flag is thrown: Contingency opportunities require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsor, and it’s your responsibility to stay compliant with the requirements. Additional programs may also be added during the season, so check back often. Also, contingency programs for the National Championship Runoffs® Presented by Sunoco (taking place Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026, at Road America) will require their own contingency registration, which will happen later this year (don’t worry, we’ll let you know when that’s available).
Sign up, stick the decals on straight (although, admittedly, no one’s measuring), and don’t let free money draft past you down the straight.
Road Racing Contingency Details
2026 Hoosier Super Tour & U.S. Majors Tour Contingency Partners
Hawk Performance – Official Brake Products of SCCA (Gold – Select Classes)
1st: $150 Product Certificate; 2nd: $125 Product Certificate; 3rd: $100 Product Certificate; 4th: $75 Product Certificate; 5th: $50 Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (Gold – All Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
EBC Brakes (Gold – Select Classes)
1st: $50 cash; 2nd: $40 cash; 3rd: $30 cash
Ford – TBD
Goodyear Tire (Silver – Select Classes)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Goodyear Press Release – B-Spec Tire Support
Pirelli Tire (Silver – Select classes)
1st: 3 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Bronze – Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
G-LOC Brakes (Bronze – Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $50 Product Certificate; Highest Finisher: $100 Product Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze – Select Classes)
Hoosier Super Tour (Spec Miata, SMX)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd-5th: 1 tire
U.S. Majors Tour (Spec Miata, SMX non–Super Tour events)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
U.S. Majors Tour Events
(All other eligible classes) – 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze – Select Cars & Classes)
EP, FP, HP, GT1, GT2, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL
1st: $600; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
SM, SMX, B-Spec
1st: $500; 2nd: $250; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
FX, FE2, P, P2 (Super Tour Only)
1st: $250; 2nd: $175; 3rd: $150
Nissan (Bronze – Select Classes)
(5+ staters) – 1st: $550; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $150
(3-4 starters) – 1st: $275; 2nd: $150
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze – Select Cars & Classes)
GT2
1st: $800 cash
All Other Select Classes
1st: $400 cash
2026 Regional Road Racing Contingency Partners
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze – SM Class)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze – All Classes)
Divisions with 8 or fewer races: 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $175; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
Divisions with 9-13 total races: 1st: $550; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $200; 4th: $150; 5th: $100
Divisions with 14-19 total races: 1st: $650; 2nd: $425; 3rd: $225; 4th: $150; 5th: $125
Divisions with 20 or more races: 1st: $750; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250; 4th: $200; 5th: $150
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze – Cars & Classes):
1st: $300 cash
Note: It is your responsibility to ensure you are eligible to receive the contingency awards for the races you enter. For that, check the requirements for each program.
Drivers and volunteers are anxiously awaiting registration opening for the Sept. 29-Oct. 5, 2025, SCCA® National Championship Runoffs® Presented by Sunoco at Road America. That registration begins on July 9, and for that you’ll want to keep an eye on the SCCA Runoffs homepage, or you can use these direct links for Runoffs driver (and prep shop employee) registration and Runoffs volunteer registration.
For the drivers, however, there’s one additional step they’ll want to complete sooner rather than later, and that’s registering for every single contingency program that applies to them.
Best of all, Runoffs contingency registration is FREE and painless, with the process taking just a few clicks on scca.com.
What is a Runoffs Contingency Program?
SCCA’s competition contingency programs are opportunities for manufacturers and other companies to thank the racers — generally, all they ask is that you register ahead of time (which in most cases is super easy to do online) and you run their stickers on your race car. From there, if you perform well, you’ll be rewarded with cash, certificates, or products, depending on the contingency program. And, as stated not too long ago, it’s completely FREE to register for these SCCA contingency programs.
Plus, in most cases for the Runoffs contingency programs, you don’t even need to win the race or finish on the podium to win big with these contingency programs.
That’s all there is to it.
OK, there is some small print for these Runoffs contingency programs — but it’s not that bad: If you registered for contingency programs earlier this year for Summit Racing Equipment SCCA Road Racing programs like the Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tour or U.S. Majors Tour®, you’ll need to register for the Runoffs contingency programs separately. There’s also…wait, that’s just about all the fine print, other than to say you should read through each contingency offering thoroughly to make sure you’re fulfilling all of the contingency program requirements. Also, register before the Runoffs begins.
Read on for Runoffs contingency program details, click the links to find out more (or head to the SCCA contingency webpage), and then register by clicking this link. And keep in mind, while you can sign up for contingency programs on-site at the Runoffs, registering in advance ensures you’ll have everything you need without being in a hurry.
’25 National Championship Runoffs Contingencies
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (Select Classes)
1st: 5 Free Axle Sets; 2nd: 2 Free Axle Sets; 3rd: 1 Free Axle Set; 4th: $125 Certificate; 5th: $100 Certificate; 6th: $90 Certificate; 7th: $80 Certificate; 8th: $70 Certificate; 9th: $60 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Track Record Breaker: $200 Certificate
Sunoco, Official Fuel of SCCA (All Classes)
Hard Charger Award: $100
Tire Rack, Official Tire Retailer of SCCA (All Classes)
Pole Qualifier: $500 TireRack.com Product Certificate
5th: $50 TireRack.com Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd-6th: $50 Certificate
Hard Luck: $50 Certificate
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: Product Sponsorship (6 Axel Sets with contract)
2nd: $300 Certificate; 3rd: $250 Certificate; 4th: $200 Certificate; 5th: $175 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st: 4 Eibach Springs; 2nd: 3 Eibach Springs; 3rd: 2 Eibach Springs
Ford Performance (Select Cars & Classes)
T1, T2, T3, AS, FF — 1st: $2,000; 2nd: $1,000; 3rd: $750
SRF3 — 1st: $275; 2nd: $250; 3rd: $225
Goodyear Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tire Sets; 2nd: 2 Tire Sets; 3rd: 1 Tire Set
PAGID Racing (Select Classes)
1st: 1 full-car set of brake pads; 2nd: 1 axle set of brake pads
Pegasus Auto Racing Supplies (All Classes)
4th: $100 Certificate; 5th: $75 Certificate; 6th: $50 Certificate
Super Sweep Winner: $250 Certificate
Penske Racing Shocks (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $75 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
Pirelli Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires
SCCA Enterprises (Select Classes)
1st: $700; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $300
Tilton Engineering (Select Classes)
1st: $250 Certificate; 3rd: $150 Certificate; 5th: $75 Certificate
Toyo Tires (SMX)
1st: $3000; 2nd: $2000; 3rd: $1500; 4th: $1000; 5th: $500
Toyota/TRD (Select Cars & Classes)
GT2-GT3 — 1st: $2,500
Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $1,500
Tow Money: $1/mile ($1,000 max)
G-LOC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: $500 Certificate; 2nd: $400 Certificate; 3rd: $350 Certificate; 4th: $250 Certificate; 5th: $200 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Hankook Tire (Select Classes)
(10+ Starters)
Eligible Classes on F200 Tires — 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires
Eligible Classes on Z214 Tires — 1st: 4 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires; 3rd: $200 Certificate
(5-9 Starters)
Eligible Classes on F200 Tires — 1st: 4 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires; 3rd: 1 Tires
Eligible Classes on Z214 Tires — 1st: 2 Tires; 2nd: 1 Tires; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Select Classes)
Spec Miata — 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd-4th: 2 Tires; 5th: 1 Tire
Other Eligible Classes — 1st: 4 Tires for each ‘24 Majors Tour events (10); 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires
Mazda North American Operations (Select Classes)
GT-1, G-T2, GT-3, GT-L, EP, FP, HP, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL, SM, B-Spec — 1st: $4,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,500; 4th: $1,250; 5th: $1,000
FE2, FA, P1, P2 — 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
Super Sweep: $1,000
Tow Fund: Up to $500
Nissan Motorsports (Select Cars & Classes)
(GT-R, 370Z 2009-’19, Sentra 2014-’23, Versa Note 2014-’19)
1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
(Non-current Nissan/Datsun models)
1st: $1,000; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Racekeeper (All Classes)
1st: $300; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
It is the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Requirements for each program can be found by clicking here — and check back often for added programs.
Photo by Jeff Loewe
Prep for the Sept. 1-5, 2025, Tire Rack SCCA® Solo® National Championships is simple! Register for the event (open registration begins June 17!), get to Lincoln, NE, in time for your run group, walk the courses, add a splash of gas to your car, then it’s time to rock-n-roll on course!
Oh, but you missed a step: You need to register for SCCA’s Solo National Championships contingency programs!
If you already signed up for Solo National Tour or ProSolo® contingency programs this season, you’ll need to also register for the contingency programs specific to the rock-n-roll themed 2025 Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships, as this event is a totally different beast of burden. Luckly, contingency registration involves just a click, a click, then boom, done!
All SCCA Solo Nationals contingency programs are FREE(!) to sign up for, and through something as simple as adding stickers to your car, you then qualify for cash, prizes, or certificates for some of the best products on the market. What kind of products? Try tires, brakes, and springs, for example.
Did we mention that these contingency programs are FREE(!!) to register for? Yes we did — but it’s worth repeating because there’s literally no downside to signing up for as many of these contingency programs as possible.
The caveat is you need to register for the contingency programs before turning a wheel at this year’s Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships. If you forget — well, you’ll be playing a sad song on your way back home knowing that nothing else mattered.
But, you say, you’re not going to win at the Solo Nats, so why bother signing up for these FREE(!!!) contingency programs? Scroll down and you’ll soon discover that winning is not a prerequisite. In fact, with at least one contingency program, you can finish deep into the field and still reap rewards.
Note that it’s the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Requirements for each program can be found via the button below — and check back often for added programs.
Solo Nats Contingency Info
Take a glimpse at the 2025 Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships contingency sponsors:
Hawk Performance — Official Brake Products of SCCA (All Classes)
1st — $200 certificate; 2nd — $180 certificate; 3rd — $160 certificate; 4th — $140 certificate; 5th — $120 certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st — $50; 2nd — $45; 3rd — $40; 4th — $35; 5th — $30
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st — 4 free springs; 2nd — 3 free springs; 3rd — 2 free springs
Falken Tire (Select Classes)
SSC(L) / CSX(L): 1st — $500; 2nd — $300; 3rd — $200; 4th—15th — $100
All other eligible classes: 1st — $250; 2nd — $150; 3rd — $100
Vitour Tires (All Classes)
1st — $500 certificate; 2nd — $300 certificate; 3rd — $200 certificate
Vitour Top Finisher — $200 certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Select Classes)
1st — 4 tires; 2nd — 2 tire
Mazda North American Operations (All Classes)
1st — $800; 2nd — $500; 3rd — $250; 4th — $175; 5th — $125
Women’s Initiative (WI): Mazda will award any female Mazda competitor who finishes in Open Class 2nd-10th place a $150 WI bonus
Toyota/TRD (All Classes)
1st — $1,000
Register Now
Photo by Andy Shultz
A lot goes into competing for a win at one of SCCA’s National Solo® events. From the Tire Rack SCCA® Solo National Tour to the Tire Rack SCCA ProSolo® Championship Series and Tire Rack SCCA Shootout, if you’re aiming for the top, you’re facing a lot of hard work. So why not make it easier where you can by signing up for SCCA’s 2025 contingency programs?
SCCA’s Solo contingency programs span vehicle, brake, and tire manufacturers, with companies offering cash, certificates, or product based on your performance during each event or during the overall season. What makes this even better is that many of these contingency programs don’t even require that you win in order to reap the benefits.
Each contingency program comes with its own registration requirements, but by and large, that simply includes registering and applying a sticker to your competition vehicle. After that, you let the good times roll at the events, see where the chips fall, and hopefully cash in.
And did we mention? Registration is FREE!
A full rundown of contingencies can be viewed on SCCA’s Solo contingency webpage. Many opportunities require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsoring company. Details and instructions to register for each of these programs are also available at the SCCA Solo contingency webpage. And finally, it is the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards by thoroughly checking the requirements for each program.
SCCA Solo Contingency Webpage
2025 National Solo Contingency Partners
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (All Classes)
National Tour
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
Per Event/Super, Ladies, Bonus: 1st: $100 certificate
Shootout
Per Event/Class: 1st: $150 certificate; 2nd: $125 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate; 4th: $75 certificate; 5th: $50 certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
National Tour
1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
ProSolo
1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
Falken Tire (Select Classes)
National Tour
SSC, SSCL, CSX, CSXL: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd; $100; 4th: $100; 5th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
ProSolo
SSC, CSX, L4: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100; 4th: $100; 5th: $100
ProSolo”¯Finale (SSC, SSCL, CSX, CSXL):“¯ 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $200; 4th & 5th: $100″¯
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
Shootout
SSC, CSX: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100; 4th: $100; 5th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
Hoosier Racing Tire (All Classes)
National Tour
Eligible Classes: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Per Event/Challenge: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo Finale/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Year-End Points/Super Challenge Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Mazda North American Operations (All Classes)
National Tour
Per Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th- $100
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th: $100
Challenges (Super, Bonus, Ladies, Shootout): 1st: $300
Point National: 1st: $800; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Shootout
Challenge: 1st: $300
Additional payouts information can be seen here.
Toyota/TRD (All Classes) — Must register with TRD before March 31, 2024
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $200
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: $1,000
Year-End Points/Challenge Champion: 1st: $1,000
Photo by Jeff Loewe
Did you know that each year, members of the Sports Car Club of America™ competing in the Summit Racing Equipment SCCA® Road Racing series (be it the Hoosier Racing Tire Super Tour, U.S. Majors Tour®, or Regional and Divisional races) earn thousands through the Club’s contingency programs? Did you also know that these contingency programs are organized through the Club, meaning that registering for them is usually as easy as clicking a button on SCCA.com and then applying stickers to your race car? Furthermore, they’re completely free to register for and, in most cases, you don’t even need to win in order to score a payout. In other words, if you’re not registered for SCCA’s Road Racing contingency programs, you’re missing out.
Intrigued? You should be!
Your next question probably is: What contingency programs are available? Here’s a link that’ll answer that exact question (they’re also listed below). However, there are some key items we’ll tell you up front.
For one (and with an exception we’ll get to in a moment), to qualify for contingency payouts, you need to register prior to the event, and you’re responsible for ensuring all required decals and/or patches are appropriately applied. Next, know that contingency programs vary from manufacturer to manufacturer — in other words, some offer payouts for a win, others reward up to the top three, while some are top five or more. Some vary the winnings based on how many entries a class has, some pay cash, and others offer certificates or products. Also know that none of these facts are hidden in fine print — each contingency form clearly states the requirements and potential rewards.
Back to the exception: We’re fully aware that the Hoosier Super Tour and U.S. Majors Tour are underway and there’s no way you could have registered for these contingency rewards before competing in some of the early-season events. For those, register as soon as possible and submit your contingency claim forms — we’ll take care of the rest.
There’s one more exception in all of this, and that is when it comes to the National Championship Runoffs® presented by Sunoco that takes place later this year, you’ll need to register for those contingency awards separately. We’ll be back in touch regarding those.
Finally, here are some details we’re obligated to include with each contingency announcement: Contingency opportunities require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsoring company. Details and instructions to register for each of these programs are available on the same page, and it’s your responsibility to make sure you’re in compliance with each program for which you enroll.
Also, additional programs may be added during the season, so check back throughout the year for updates.
Learn More
2025 Hoosier Super Tour & U.S. Majors Tour contingency partners
Hawk Performance — Official Brake Products of SCCA (Gold — Select Classes)
1st: $150 Product Certificate; 2nd: $125 Product Certificate; 3rd: $100 Product Certificate; 4th: $75 Product Certificate; 5th: $50 Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (Gold — All Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
EBC Brakes (Gold — Select Classes)
1st: $50 cash; 2nd: $40 cash; 3rd: $30 cash
Ford Performance – Coming Soon!
Goodyear Tire (Silver — Select Classes)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Goodyear Press Release — B-Spec Tire Support
Pirelli Tire (Silver — Select classes)
1st: 3 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Bronze — Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
G-LOC Brakes (Bronze — Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $50 Product Certificate; Highest Finisher: $100 Product Certificate
Hankook Tire (Bronze — Select Classes and Tires)
Z214 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $100 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 1 tire; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
F200 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 4 tires; 2nd: 2 tires; 3rd: 1 tire
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze — Select Classes)
Hoosier Super Tour (Spec Miata)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd-5th: 1 tire
U.S. Majors Tour (Spec Miata, non—Super Tour events)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
U.S. Majors Tour Events
(All other eligible classes) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze — Select Cars & Classes)
EP, FP, HP, GT1, GT2, GT3U, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL
1st: $600; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
SM, SMX, B-Spec
1st: $500; 2nd: $250; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
FX, FE2, P, P2 (Super Tour Only)
1st: $250; 2nd: $175; 3rd: $150
For Mazda’s complete program requirements and payout information, including Points Championship, please click here
Nissan (Bronze — Select Classes)
(5+ starters) — 1st: $550; 2nd: $275; 3rd: $150
(2-4 starters) — 1st: $275
SCCA Enterprises (Bronze — Select Classes)
Hoosier Super Tour
(SRF3, FE2 — Sunday Only)
1st: $250 PCV; 2nd: $225 PCV; 3rd: $200 PCV; 4th: $175 PCV; 5th: $150 PCV
Toyo Tires (Bronze — SMX)
(12+ starters) 1st: $650 Toyo Bucks; 2nd: $400 Toyo Bucks; 3rd: $300 Toyo Bucks; 4th: $200 Toyo Bucks; 5th: $150 Toyo Bucks
(9—11 starters) 1st: $500 Toyo Bucks; 2nd: $350 Toyo Bucks; 3rd: $150 Toyo Bucks
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze — Select Cars & Classes)
GT2, GT3U
1st: $800 cash
All Other Select Classes
1st: $400 cash
2025 Regional Road Racing Contingency Partners
Hankook Tire (Bronze — Select Classes and Tires)
Z214 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: $200 Certificate; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: $100 Certificate; 2nd: $50 Certificate; 3rd: $25 Certificate
F200 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $200 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 1 tire; 2nd: $200 Certificate; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze — SM Class)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze — All Classes)
Divisions with 8 or fewer races: 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $175; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
Divisions with 9-13 total races: 1st: $550; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $200; 4th: $150; 5th: $100
Divisions with 14-19 total races: 1st: $650; 2nd: $425; 3rd: $225; 4th: $150; 5th: $125
Divisions with 20 or more races: 1st: $750; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250; 4th: $200; 5th: $150
For complete Mazda program requirements and payout information including Points Championship please click here
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze — Cars & Classes):
1st: $300 cash
Note: It is your responsibility to ensure you are eligible to receive the contingency awards for the races you enter. For that, check the requirements for each program.
Photo by Dave Green
More than 20 companies are begging for you to take their money at this year’s SCCA® National Championship Runoffs®. Sounds too good to be true, but it’s no lie: For as little effort as clicking some links and applying a few stickers, you’ll be set to collect potentially thousands of dollars in cash and prizes by doing what you were planning to do anyway at this year’s title SCCA Road Racing event at Road America in Plymouth, WI. Best of all, the costs to you for taking part in these programs is absolutely nothing. (In other words, it’s free!)
Taking place Oct. 1-6, the 2024 SCCA Runoffs is the pinnacle of the Summit Racing Equipment SCCA Road Racing program, with drivers competing all year in the Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tour, U.S. Majors Tour, Regional, and Divisional races to earn a spot at the National Championship event. The season-long commitment level for drivers and crew to simply get to the Runoffs is immense, so these companies want to say thank you in the best way possible: With healthy contingency programs.
While winning your class at the Runoffs often earns the best payouts, the vast majority of these contingency programs celebrate those further back than the top step. If you’re a podium contender, you’ll certainly want to register for as many of these Runoffs contingency programs as possible — but in many cases, you’ll want to sign up regardless.
Check out the list below and you’ll see what we mean, but let’s pull a few out to wet your whistle. Mazda offers cash rewards for as far back as fifth in select classes and Summit Racing Equipment has a program that pays through sixth, while Hawk, Carbotech, and G-Loc celebrate those finishing in the top 10. Tire Rack offers a payout for the polesitter as well as fifth-place finishers, Pegasus offers winnings to those finishing fourth to sixth, and Sunoco’s Hard Charger award goes to the driver who simply picks up more spots during the race than anyone else, meaning everyone in the field has a shot at this prize.
All of this is to say that even if you don’t anticipate grabbing one of those podium spots, registering for these free Runoffs contingency programs could still pay off big time.
As a reminder, Runoffs contingency programs differ from those during the regular U.S. Majors Tour and Hoosier Super Tour season, meaning you need to sign up for the Runoffs programs even if you’ve registered for similar contingency programs earlier in the year.
Read on for the details, click the links to find out more (or head to the SCCA contingency webpage), and then register by clicking this link. And keep in mind, while you can sign up for contingency programs on site at the Runoffs, registering in advance ensures you’ll have everything you need.
’24 National Championship Runoffs Contingencies
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (Select Classes)
1st: 5 Free Axle Sets; 2nd: 2 Free Axle Sets; 3rd: 1 Free Axle Set; 4th: $125 Certificate; 5th: $100 Certificate; 6th: $90 Certificate; 7th: $80 Certificate; 8th: $70 Certificate; 9th: $60 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Track Record Breaker: $200 Certificate
Sunoco, Official Fuel of SCCA (All Classes)
Hard Charger Award: $100
Tire Rack, Official Tire Retailer of SCCA (All Classes)
Pole Qualifier: $500 TireRack.com Product Certificate
5th: $50 TireRack.com Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd-6th: $50 Certificate
Hard Luck: $50 Certificate
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: Product Sponsorship (6 Axel Sets with contract)
2nd: $300 Certificate; 3rd: $250 Certificate; 4th: $200 Certificate; 5th: $175 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st: 4 Eibach Springs; 2nd: 3 Eibach Springs; 3rd: 2 Eibach Springs
Ford Performance (Select Cars & Classes)
T1, T2, T3, AS, FF — 1st: $2,000; 2nd: $1,000; 3rd: $750
SRF3 — 1st: $275; 2nd: $250; 3rd: $225
Goodyear Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tire Sets; 2nd: 2 Tire Sets; 3rd: 1 Tire Set
PAGID Racing (Select Classes)
1st: 1 full-car set of brake pads; 2nd: 1 axle set of brake pads
Pegasus Auto Racing Supplies (All Classes)
4th: $100 Certificate; 5th: $75 Certificate; 6th: $50 Certificate
Super Sweep Winner: $250 Certificate
Penske Racing Shocks (All Classes)
1st: $150 Certificate; 2nd: $75 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
Pirelli Tire (Select Classes)
1st: 3 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires
SCCA Enterprises (Select Classes)
1st: $700; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $300
Tilton Engineering (Select Classes)
1st: $250 Certificate; 3rd: $150 Certificate; 5th: $75 Certificate
Toyo Tires (Select Classes)
SMX – 1st: $3000; 2nd: $2000; 3rd: $1500; 4th: $1000; 5th: $500
Toyota/TRD (Select Cars & Classes)
GT2-GT3 — 1st: $2,500
Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $1,500
Tow Money: $1/mile ($1,000 max)
G-LOC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st: $500 Certificate; 2nd: $400 Certificate; 3rd: $350 Certificate; 4th: $250 Certificate; 5th: $200 Certificate; 6th: $150 Certificate; 7th: $125 Certificate; 8th: $100 Certificate; 9th: $75 Certificate; 10th: $50 Certificate
Hankook Tire (Select Classes)
(10+ Starters)
Eligible Classes on F200 Tires — 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires
Eligible Classes on Z214 Tires — 1st: 4 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires; 3rd: $200 Certificate
(5-9 Starters)
Eligible Classes on F200 Tires — 1st: 4 Tires; 2nd: 2 Tires; 3rd: 1 Tires
Eligible Classes on Z214 Tires — 1st: 2 Tires; 2nd: 1 Tires; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Select Classes)
Spec Miata — 1st: 8 Tires; 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd-4th: 2 Tires; 5th: 1 Tire
Other Eligible Classes — 1st: 4 Tires for each ’24 Majors Tour events (10); 2nd: 4 Tires; 3rd: 2 Tires
Mazda North American Operations (Select Classes)
GT-1, G-T2, GT-3, GT-L, EP, FP, HP, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL, SM, B-Spec — 1st: $4,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,500; 4th: $1,250; 5th: $1,000
FE2, FA, P1, P2 — 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
Super Sweep: $1,000
Tow Fund: Up to $500
Nissan Motorsports (Select Cars & Classes)
(GT-R, 370Z 2009-’19, Sentra 2014-’23, Versa Note 2014-’19)
1st: $3,000; 2nd: $1,500; 3rd: $1,000
(Non-current Nissan/Datsun models)
1st: $1,000; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Racekeeper (All Classes)
1st: $300; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $75
It is the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Requirements for each program can be found by clicking here — and check back often for added programs.
The Tire Rack SCCA® Solo® National Championships is all about fantastic fun with your finest friends — oh, and four days of National Championship-winning autocross also takes place. But did you know there’s cash and prizes at stake at the Solo Nats, too? Best of all, registering for these event contingency programs is as free as it is easy.
The 2024 Solo National Championships takes place Sept. 3-6 at Lincoln Airpark in Nebraska’s capital city. Here, you’ll find 35.6 acres of concrete for dueling course layouts, 5.7 acres of grid space, and 16.9 acres of paddock space. And if you ride well enough on that 35.6 acres of concrete, you could be in line for winnings from some of the best companies in the biz.
Many of the 1,000-plus autocrossers at the event don’t think they stand a chance at winning — and (not to be cruel), they’re right. Luckily, most of the event contingency programs don’t actually require winning. Mazda, Hawk, and EBC reward finishes back to fifth, while Falken celebrates one class from first to 15th. Then, as part of its Women’s Initiative, Mazda has a second generous program, this one benefiting women competing in Open class competition.
That’s just a taste of the contingency programs that are available.
Signing up for Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships contingency programs is easy — just follow the links below. As for registering for the Solo Nationals itself, this link tells you everything you need to know, from the rootin’ tootin’ theme to how to sign up (pro tip: the event registration process is already underway, so check those dates ASAP).
’24 Solo Nats Contingency Programs
Hawk Performance — Official Brake Products of SCCA (All Classes)
1st — $200 certificate; 2nd — $180 certificate; 3rd — $160 certificate; 4th — $140 certificate; 5th — $120 certificate
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
1st — $50; 2nd — $45; 3rd — $40; 4th — $35; 5th — $30
Eibach Springs (Select Classes)
1st — 4 free springs; 2nd — 3 free springs; 3rd — 2 free springs
Falken Tire (Select Classes)
SSC/SSCL: 1st — $500; 2nd — $300; 3rd — $200; 4th–15th — $100
All other eligible classes: 1st — $250; 2nd — $150; 3rd — $100
Kumho Tire (All Classes)
1st — $500 certificate; 2nd — $300 certificate; 3rd — $200 certificate
Kumho Top Finisher — $200 certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Select Classes)
1st — 4 tires; 2nd — 2 tire
Mazda North American Operations (All Classes)
1st — $800; 2nd — $500; 3rd — $250; 4th — $175; 5th — $125
Solo Triad Award — $600
Women’s Initiative (WI): Mazda will award any female Mazda competitor who finishes in Open Class 2nd-10th place a $150 WI bonus
Toyota/TRD (All Classes)
1st — $1,000
It is the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Requirements for each program can be found by clicking here — and check back often for added programs.
Motorsports is all about stretching dollars. Unless you’re Red Bull, you’re always on the lookout for how to make a buck do twice the work — it’s a truth that applies to everything from the upper echelons of motorsport to one of the most accessible forms of competition: autocross. For the pros, teams have personnel dedicated to sponsorships and sponsor relations. For the rest of us, we’re just trying to make it through the week so we can get to an SCCA® Autocross on the weekend. Amiright? Sponsors? Never heard of ’em.
Other than, we’ve got your back.
This is one of the giant benefits of being a member of the Sports Car Club of America: We do the legwork and turn that into contingency programs you can profit from without hiring your own liaison. And those contingency offerings are now available for the 2024 Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Tour, Tire Rack SCCA ProSolo® Series, and CAM/XS Challenge seasons.
SCCA’s contingency programs work like this: You sign up (usually online, and always free), meet the requirements of the program (mostly involves applying stickers to your car…stickers that are free, BTW), and if you meet a performance goal during the competition, that company will supply you with cash, products, or certificates.
It’s really that simple, and there are plenty of programs to choose from, so we encourage you to sign up for each and every program you qualify for.
For longtime autocrossers, note that there are some fun changes to the contingency offering this year, most notably Falken, which has stepped up with payouts for classes well beyond last year for both Solo National Tour and ProSolo competitions.
A full rundown of contingencies can be viewed on SCCA’s Solo contingency webpage. Many opportunities require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsoring company. Details and instructions to register for each of these programs are also available at the SCCA Solo contingency webpage. It’s the responsibility of each competitor to make sure they are in compliance with the programs for which they would like to enroll.
Learn More
2024 National Solo Contingency Partners
Hawk Performance, Official Brake Products of SCCA (All Classes) — Coming Soon!
EBC Brakes (Select Classes)
National Tour
1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
ProSolo/CAM Challenge
1st: $50; 2nd: $40; 3rd: $35; 4th: $30; 5th: $25
Falken Tire (Select Classes)
National Tour
SSC, SSCL: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd; $100; 4th: $100; 5th: $100
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
ProSolo/CAM Challenge
SSC, SSCL: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100; 4th: $100; 5th: $100
ProSolo”¯Finale (SSC, SSCL):“¯ 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $200; 4th & 5th: $100″¯
All Other Eligible Classes: 1st: $200; 2nd: $100; 3rd: $100
Kumho Tire (All Classes)
National Tour
Per Event/Class: 1st: $200 certificate; 2nd: $150 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate
Kumho Top Finisher: $200 certificate
ProSolo/CAM Challenge
Per Event/Class: 1st: $200 certificate; 2nd: $150 certificate; 3rd: $100 certificate
Kumho Top Finisher: $200 certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (All Classes)
National Tour
Eligible Classes: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo/CAM Challenge
Per Event/Class: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Per Event/Challenge: 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
ProSolo Finale/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Year-End Points/Super Challenge Champion: 1st: 4 tires
Mazda North American Operations (All Classes)
National Tour
Per Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th- $100
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150; 3rd: $125; 4th: $110; 5th: $100
Challenges (Super, Bonus, Ladies): 1st: $300
Point National: 1st: $800; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250
Additional payouts information can be seen here.
Toyota/TRD (All Classes) — Must register with TRD before March 31, 2024
ProSolo
Per Event/Class: 1st: $200
Year-End Points/Class Champion: 1st: $1,000
Year-End Points/Challenge Champion: 1st: $1,000
It’s the responsibility of each driver to make sure they are eligible to receive any contingency awards in which they are interested. Be sure to check the requirements for each program by clicking here. Additional background on the Tire Rack SCCA National Solo program can be found here.
Going wheel-to-wheel racing with the Sports Car Club of America® is a blast. Receiving rewards from manufacturers for doing something you love is awesome. Here’s a fun idea: Let’s combine the two!
SCCA’s Road Racing contingency program is back for the 2024 season, putting thousands of dollars in cash and prizes up for grabs — all you need to do is register, then race. In many cases, registration is a breeze, with drivers simply having to click a few buttons to sign up.
Spanning Hoosier Racing Tire SCCA Super Tours and U.S. Majors Tours, plus some Divisional and Regional race events, the 2024 contingency offerings run the gamut of SCCA Road Racing’s programs. More than a dozen top-tier partners, including tire manufacturers, brake suppliers, car companies, and retail outlets, have signed on for the full 2024 season, offering plenty of opportunities for all racers to benefit. In fact, many of the contingency offerings celebrate finishers well beyond the podium, with one manufacturer paying out to the highest finishing driver using their product.
A complete rundown of contingency offerings can be found on the SCCA Contingency webpage. Many contingency opportunities require pre-registration with SCCA and/or the sponsoring company. Details and instructions to register for each of these programs are available on the same page, and it’s your responsibility to make sure you’re in compliance with each program for which you enroll.
Additional programs may be added during the season, so check back throughout the year for updates.
Learn More
2024 Hoosier Super Tour & U.S. Majors Tour contingency partners
Hawk Performance — Official Brake Products of SCCA (Gold — Select Classes)
*Payouts delayed as we work through a technical challenge, please continue to submit claims.
1st: $150 Product Certificate; 2nd: $125 Product Certificate; 3rd: $100 Product Certificate; 4th: $75 Product Certificate; 5th: $50 Product Certificate
Summit Racing Equipment (Gold — All Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
EBC Brakes (Gold — Select Classes)
1st: $50 cash; 2nd: $40 cash; 3rd: $30 cash
Ford (Silver — Select Classes)
T1, T2, T3, AS
1st: $500 cash; 2nd: $300 cash; 3rd: $200 cash
SRF3 (Super Tour Sunday only)
1st: $275 cash; 2nd: $250 cash; 3rd: $225 cash
FF Conference Championship: $1000 cash
Goodyear Tire (Silver — Select Classes)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Goodyear Press Release — B-Spec Tire Support
Pirelli Tire (Silver — Select classes)
1st: 3 tires; 2nd: 2 tires
Carbotech Performance Brakes (Bronze — Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $75 Product Certificate; 3rd: $50 Product Certificate
G-LOC Brakes (Bronze — Select Classes)
1st: $100 Product Certificate; 2nd: $50 Product Certificate; Highest Finisher: $100 Product Certificate
Hankook Tire (Bronze — Select Classes and Tires)
Z214 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $100 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 1 tire; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
F200 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 4 tires; 2nd: 2 tires; 3rd: 1 tire
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze — Select Classes)
Hoosier Super Tour
(Spec Miata) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd-8th: 1 tire
U.S. Majors Tour (non–Super Tour events)
(Spec Miata) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd-5th: 1 tire
All U.S. Majors Tour Events
(All other eligible classes) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze — Select Cars & Classes)
EP, FP, HP, GT1, GT2, GT3, GTL, T1, T2, T3, T4, STU, STL
1st: $600; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
SM, SMX, B-Spec, FA, P1, P2
1st: $500; 2nd: $250; 3rd: $150; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
FX, FE2 (Super Tour Only)
1st: $250; 2nd: $175; 3rd: $150
For Mazda’s complete program requirements and payout information, including Points Championship, please click here
Nissan (Bronze — Select Classes)
(5+ starters) — 1st: $550; 2nd: $275; 3rd: $150
(2-4 starters) — 1st: $275
SCCA Enterprises (Bronze — Select Classes)
Hoosier Super Tour
(SRF3, FE2 — Sunday Only)
1st: $250 PCV; 2nd: $225 PCV; 3rd: $200 PCV; 4th: $175 PCV; 5th: $150 PCV
Toyo Tires (Bronze — SMX)
(12+ starters) 1st: $650 Toyo Bucks; 2nd: $400 Toyo Bucks; 3rd: $300 Toyo Bucks; 4th: $200 Toyo Bucks; 5th: $150 Toyo Bucks
(9–11 starters) 1st: $500 Toyo Bucks; 2nd: $350 Toyo Bucks; 3rd: $150 Toyo Bucks
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze — Select Cars & Classes)
(GT2, GT3) – 1st: $800 cash
(All Other Select Classes) – 1st: $400 cash
2024 Regional Road Racing Contingency Partners
Hankook Tire (Bronze — Select Classes and Tires)
Z214 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: $200 Certificate; 2nd: $100 Certificate; 3rd: $50 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: $100 Certificate; 2nd: $50 Certificate; 3rd: $25 Certificate
F200 Tires
(10+ starters) — 1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire; 3rd: $200 Certificate
(5-9 starters) — 1st: 1 tire; 2nd: $200 Certificate; 3rd: $100 Certificate
Hoosier Racing Tire (Bronze — SM Class)
1st: 2 tires; 2nd: 1 tire
Mazda North American Operations (Bronze — All Classes)
Divisions with 8 or fewer races: 1st: $500; 2nd: $300; 3rd: $175; 4th: $125; 5th: $100
Divisions with 9-13 total races: 1st: $550; 2nd: $350; 3rd: $200; 4th: $150; 5th: $100
Divisions with 14-19 total races: 1st: $650; 2nd: $425; 3rd: $225; 4th: $150; 5th: $125
Divisions with 20 or more races: 1st: $750; 2nd: $500; 3rd: $250; 4th: $200; 5th: $150
For complete Mazda program requirements and payout information including Points Championship please click here
Toyota Racing Development (Bronze — Cars & Classes):
1st: $300 cash
Note: It is your responsibility to ensure you are eligible to receive the contingency awards for the races you enter. For that, check the requirements for each program.
The best reason to race is to test yourself — but testing yourself doesn’t always mean winning the race. That’s why, once again, the Sunoco Hard Charger Award was presented during each and every race of the SCCA® National Championship Runoffs® at VIRginia International Raceway, which took place Sept. 23-Oct. 1, 2023.
The Sunoco Hard Charger goes to the driver in each race who gains the most positions from the start to the finish. And it’s no slouch of an award — a crisp $100 bill (in check form) goes to each of the finishers, assuming they signed up for the contingency program and ran the required Sunoco stickers. (As a side note, always sign up for every contingency program you may be eligible for, no matter if you expect to win it or not. You never know!)
Fill Up and Go!
There are as many stories behind the Sunoco Hard Charger winners at the 2023 Runoffs as there were races.
Matt Wolfe’s B-Spec week didn’t start the way he had hoped, and qualifying became a struggle. Though he took the green 19th on the grid, the race turned much differently, and a couple of well-timed yellow flags helped him get all the way to sixth at the finish, where he led a pack of B-Spec cars across the stripe.
Or take young Jase Petty, for instance. This 14-year-old high school freshman had to change cars after the first qualifying session, leaving him just two sessions to get comfortable behind the wheel of the replacement Spec Racer® Ford Gen3. He landed 21st on the grid, which is not too shabby in a field as deep as SRF3. But he made the most of it in the race, rocketing around two-time National Champion Clay Russell on the final lap to finish an incredible fifth.
And the Sunoco Hard Charger award isn’t all about top finishes. In Touring 4, John McClendon made his second Runoffs start and earned his second 18th-place finish — but at the 2023 Runoffs, that was a six-place improvement from his grid position, earning him the Sunoco Hard Charger title. Similarly, Craig Haltom made up eight places in Formula Enterprises® 2, finishing 17th and grabbing his share of the Sunoco Hard Charger award.
It’s an award that’s open to anybody — except, most of the time, the Tire Rack Pole Award winner.
The List
Following is the full list of Sunoco Hard Charger award winners from the 2023 National Championship Runoffs, listed by class, driver, car, start position, and finishing position.
– American Sedan®: Amy Aquilante, Pontiac Firebird, Started 7th, Finished 3rd
– B-Spec: Matt Wolfe, Mazda2, Started 19th, Finished 6th
– E Production: Steve Eckerich, Mazda RX-8, Started 20th, Finished 11th
– F Production: Richard Gallup, Mazda Miata, Started 16th, Finished 8th
– H Production: Edward Werry, Honda Fit, Started 22nd, Finished 13th
– Formula 600: Jason Martin, Novakar J10/Suzuki, Started 3rd, Finished 2nd
– Formula Continental®: Glenn Cordova, Van Diemen RF04, Started 8th, Finished 4th
– Formula Enterprises® 2: Craig Haltom, Formula Enterprises/Mazda, Started 25th, Finished 17th
– Formula F: Robert Perona, Piper DF3D/Honda, Started 6th, Finished 3rd
– Formula Vee®: Stuart Delaney, Caracal C/Volkswagen, Started 24th, Finished 13th
– GT-2: Al Rowland, Chevrolet Camaro, Started 11th, Finished 7th
– GT-3: Zachary Hollingshead, Mazda Miata, Started 6th, Finished 4th
– GT-Lite: Chris Kopley, Mini Cooper, Started 8th, Finished 5th
– Prototype 1: John Manfroy, Stohr WF1/Suzuki, Started 10th, Finished 5th
– Prototype 2: AJ Snyder, Stohr WF1/Suzuki, Started 12th, Finished 8th
– Spec Miata: Jordan Rick Segrini, Mazda Miata, Started 26th, Finished 12th
– Spec Racer Ford® Gen3: Jase Petty, Spec Racer Ford, Started 21st, Finished 5th
– Super Touring® Lite: Brad Williams, Mazda Miata, Started 20th Finished 16th
– Super Touring Under: David Fiorelli, Ford Mustang, Started 10th, Finished 4th
– Touring 1: Dustin Cornell, Ford Mustang GT, Started 10th, Finished 7th
– Touring 2: Joe Boden, Porsche Carrera S, Started 8th, Finished 7th
– Touring 3: Travis Washay, Volkswagen GTI, Started 9th, Finished 3rd
– Touring 4: John McLendon, Mazda MX-5, Started 24th, Finished 18th
Photo caption: Jase Petty fought his way from 21st on the grid to fifth in SRF3 to claim the Sunoco Hard Charger award.
Photo by Jay Bonvouloir
(Editor’s note: This article was updated to correct Jase Petty’s age and school information.)