The 2020 U.S. Majors Tour Conference Points Champions

It took some persistence, but the 2020 SCCA® U.S. Majors Tour® season has come to a close across all six individual conferences. As such, conference champions in as many as 26 different classes can now be crowned for each conference. Click on the tabs below to reveal the list of points champions in each conference. (Note: GT-X and Prototype X classes were not eligible for conference championships in 2020.)

Even with an ever-changing COVID-19 environment during 2020, Sports Car Club of America® managed to conduct 29 U.S. Majors Tour race weekends from Washington to Florida and Connecticut to Southern California. Nearly 4,500 entries were tallied this year, which certainly stands as a testament to how passionate competitors and volunteers are about the Summit Racing Equipment SCCA Road Racing program.

Conference points are awarded to the top 20 finishers in each class. Winners earn 25 points, and 21 points go to second. Points are then doled out to others starting with 18 and descending to a single point for the 20th finisher. Only the best eight finishes within a conference count towards a driver’s points total.

Congratulations to all the 2020 U.S. Majors Tour Points Champions. And thank you to each and every SCCA member who made this U.S. Majors Tour season a success under challenging conditions.

 

Northeast Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions
 

-American Sedan®: Mark Wheaton; Easthampton, MA; New England Region; Ford Mustang

-B-Spec: David Rosenblum; Mays Landing, NJ; Philadelphia Region; Ford Fiesta

-E Production: Donald Walsh; Orrtanna, PA; Susquehanna Region; Mazda RX-7

-F Production (tie): Charlie Campbell; Corry, PA; Mohawk Hudson Region; Mazda Miata

                                 Peter Tonelli; Westborough, MA; New England Region; Mazda Miata

-H Production: Edward Werry; West Deptford, NJ; South Jersey Region; Honda Fit

-Formula 500: Scott Rudolph; Aberdeen, MD; Central Florida Region; Rudolph Javelin

-Formula Atlantic®: Ahsen Yelkin; Canfield, OH; Steel Cities Region; Swift 014

-Formula Continental®: Chuck Moran; Oakton, VA; Old Dominion Region; Van Dieman RF99

-Formula Enterprises 2: Sam Harrington; Finksburg, MD; Washington DC Region; SCCA FE2 Mazda

-Formula F: Bob Reid; Millbrook, NY; New York Region; Citation FF

-Formula Vee®: Alex Scaler; Asbury, NJ; South Jersey Region; Mysterian CM2

-GT-1: Tony Stefanon; Shermans Dale, PA; Washington DC Region; Cadillac CTSV

-GT-2: Kevin Allen; Anderson, SC; Buccaneer Region; Nissan 300ZX

-GT-3: Paul Young; Commerce Township, MI; Detroit Region; Ford Probe

-GT-Lite (tie): Christopher Kopley; Bridgeport, CT; New England Region; BLMI Mini

                        Graham Fuller; Summit Point, WV; Washington DC Region; Honda CRX

-Prototype 1 (tie): Wes Allen; Lexington, KY; Cent. Kentucky Region; Purpose-Built/V Elan DP02

                              William Crowley; Basking Ridge, NJ; New England Region; Ligier JS 49

-Prototype 2 (tie): David Dickerson; Wall, NJ; South Jersey Region; Radical SR3

                              David Harris; Akron, OH; NeOhio Region; Radical SR3

                              Paul Omichinski; Burlington, CT; New England Region; Stohr 04D

-Spec Miata: Marc Cefalo; Swoyersville, PA; Northeastern Pennsylvania Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Robert Reed; Uxbridge, MA; New England Region; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Matthew Rooke; New Hope, PA; Northern New Jersey Region; Mazda Miata

-Super Touring® Under: Greg Amy; Middletown, CT; New England Region; Honda Fit

-Touring 1: Andrew Aquilante; Chester Springs, PA; Philadelphia Region; Ford Mustang

-Touring 2: Kurt Rezzetano; Phoenixville, PA; Philadelphia Region; Chevrolet Corvette

-Touring 3: Marshall Mast; Denver, PA; Philadelphia Region; Ford Mustang

-Touring 4: Christopher Collins; Darnestown, MD; Washington DC Region; Mazda MX-5

 

Southeast Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions

-American Sedan®: Gregg Ditzian; Plantation, FL; Florida Region; Chevrolet Camaro

-B-Spec: Joseph Gersch; Conroe, TX; Houston Region; Toyota Yaris

-E Production (tie): Kip Van Steenburg; New Smyrna Beach, FL; Central Florida Region; Porsche 944

                                 Peter Norton; Pelham, NC; North Carolina Region; Caterham 7

-F Production: Ken Kannard; Sebring, FL; Atlanta Region; Mazda Miata

-H Production: Leanna Wright; Murfreesboro, TN; Tennessee Region; Mini Cooper

-Formula 500: Jack Walbran; St. Louis, MO; St. Louis Region; Scorpion

-Formula Atlantic®: James Smart; Madison; WI; Milwaukee Region; Swift 014A

-Formula Continental®: Robert Allaer; Grosse Pt. Woods, MI; Central Florida Region; Van Diemen RF02

-Formula Enterprises 2: Alastair McEwan; Miami, FL; North Carolina Region; SCCA FE2 Mazda

-Formula F: David H. Livingston Jr.; Nashville, TN; Tennessee Region; Spectrum 14H

-Formula Vee®: Stevan Davis; Danielsville, GA; Atlanta Region; Vortech

-Formula X: Hartley MacDonald; Mulberry, FL; Florida Region; Elan DP08

-GT-1: Michael Seay; Longwood, FL; Central Florida Region; Chevrolet Camaro

-GT-2: Jorge Nazario; San Juan, PR; Puerto Rico Region; Chevrolet Camaro

-GT-3: Bill McGavic; Arcadia, FL; Central Florida Region; Mazda RX-7

-GT-Lite: Mark Ward; Palm Beach Shores, FL; Florida Region; Toyota Paseo

-Prototype 1: Todd Vanacore; Ormond Beach, FL; Central Florida Region; Elan DP-02

-Prototype 2: Thomas Kaufman; Riviera Beach, FL; Florida Region; Stohr WFX101

-Spec Miata: Preston Pardus; New Smyrna Beach, FL; Central Florida Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Todd Vanacore; Ormond Beach, FL; Cent. Florida Region; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Danny Steyn; Fort Lauderdale, FL; Florida Region; Mazda MX-5

-Super Touring® Under: Raymond Philibert; Pompano Beach, FL; Florida Region; Mazda Miata

-Touring 1: Albert Bozeman; Glen St. Mary, FL; Buccaneer Region; Mustang Cobra R

-Touring 2: Michael Moore; Asheboro, NC; Central Carolinas Region; BMW M3

-Touring 3: Selin M. Rollan; Miami, FL; Florida Region; Mazda MX-5

-Touring 4: Steve Bertok; Lexington, SC; South Carolina Region; Mazda MX-5

 

Southern Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions

-American Sedan®: Phillip Waters; Grand Prairie, TX; Texas Region; Chevrolet Camaro Z-28

-B-Spec: Chris Taylor; Elroy, TX; Lone Star Region; Ford Fiesta

-E Production: Rick Kosdrosky; Lafayette, IN; Houston Region; Caterham Lotus Super 7

-F Production: Wade McBride; Azle, TX; Texas Region; Mazda Miata

-H Production: Neil Verity; Grey Forest, TX; Alamo Region; MG MGB

-Formula 500: David Vincent; Leavenworth, KS; Kansas City Region; KBS MK VII

-Formula Atlantic®: Paul Ravaris; Aledo, TX; Texas Region; Pro Formula Mazda

-Formula Continental®: Robert Allaer; Grosse Pt. Woods, MI; Central Florida Region; Van Diemen RF02

-Formula Enterprises 2: Robert Vanman; Allen, TX; Texas Region; SCCA FE2 Mazda

-Formula F: William Trimbur; Kingwood, TX; Houston Region; Van Diemen

-Formula Vee®: Elliott O. Barron; Leander, TX; Lone Star Region; Protoform P2

-Formula X: Broch Evans; Austin, TX; Lone Star Region; Formula Mazda

-GT-1: Chris Mealey; Houston, TX; Houston Region; Dodge Riley Viper GTR3-R

-GT-2: R. Paul Evans; Lewisville, TX; Texas Region; Panoz GT-S

-GT-3: Luis Rivera; Angleton, TX; Houston Region; Mazda Miata

-GT-Lite: David Stautberg; Sugar Land, TX; Houston Region; Mazda Miata

-Prototype 1: Chris Hamilton; Corpus Christi, TX; South Texas Border Region; Wolf GB08

-Prototype 2 (tie): Fred Michael; Pittsboro, IN; Cincinnati Region; Mariah SC82/FM1

                               Palmer Miller; Katy, TX; Texas Region; Radical SR3RSX

                               Robert Iversen; Gulf Breeze, FL; Gulf Coast Region; Ligier JS 49

-Spec Miata: Lee Thomas; Austin, TX; Lone Star Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Dave Ogburn III; San Angelo, TX; W. Texas Region; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Jose Garcia; Nederland, TX; Houston Region; Mazda Miata

-Super Touring® Under: Peter Federlin; Austin, TX; Lone Star Region; Toyota Supra

-Touring 1: Paolo Salvatore; San Antonio, TX; Houston Region; Ford fp350s

-Touring 2: James R. Smith; Friendswood, TX; Houston Region; Chevrolet Corvette

-Touring 3: Stephen Jeu; Houston, TX; Houston Region; Honda Civic Si

-Touring 4: Sergio Zlobin; Houston, TX; Houston Region; Mazda RX-8

 

Western Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions

-American Sedan®: Christopher Qualls; W. Los Angeles, CA; Cal Club; Ford Mustang

-B-Spec: Thomas Lepper; Benicia, CA; San Francisco Region; Mazda 2

-E Production: Aaron Downey; Rossmoor, CA; San Francisco Region; Mazda RX-3

-F Production: William Hartman; Yuba City, CA; San Francisco Region; Lotus Super 7

-H Production: Ben Valentine; Fullerton, CA; Cal Club; MG Midget

-Formula 500: Lance Spiering; Beaverton, OR; Oregon Region; KBS MK VII

-Formula Atlantic®: Daryl Wizelman; Calabasas, CA; Cal Club; Pro Formula Mazda

-Formula Continental®: Robert Armington; El Dorado Hills, CA; San Fran Region; Van Diemen RF00

-Formula Enterprises 2: Brandon Aleckson; Campbell, CA; San Fran Region; Van Diemen FE2 Mazda

-Formula F: Charles Horn; Los Gatos, CA; San Francisco Region; Swift DB6

-Formula Vee®: Charles Turner; Mission Viejo, CA; Cal Club; Vortech 01

-Formula X: Steve Martin; Rancho Santa Margarita, CA; Cal Club; Formula Mazda

-GT-1: Michael Lewis; Poway, CA; San Diego Region; Jaguar XKR

-GT-2: Bryan MacMillan; Benicia, CA; San Francisco Region; Ford Mustang

-GT-3: Guy Laidig; Woodside, CA; San Francisco Region; Mazda RX-7

-GT-Lite: Joe Huffaker; Petaluma, CA; San Francisco Region; MG Midget

-Prototype 1: Johnnie Crean; Kamuela, HI; Cal Club; Dauntless Stohr

-Prototype 2: Kenneth Driver; Monroe, WA; Northwest Region; Decker MK1

-Spec Miata: Ken Sutherland; Sherwood, OR; Oregon Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Mike Miserendino; Bakersfield, CA; Cal Club; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Richard James; Trabuco Canyon, CA; Cal Club; Mazda MX-5

-Super Touring® Under: Dominic Starkweather; Cave Creek, AZ; Cal Club; Scion FRS

-Touring 1: Clark Nunes; San Jose, CA; San Francisco Region; Chevrolet Camaro

-Touring 2: Carl Fung; Rancho Palos Verdes, CA; Cal Club; Ford Mustang

-Touring 3: Mark Andrews; Gig Harbor, WA; Northwest Region; BMW 330ci

-Touring 4: Izzy Sanchez; San Mateo, CA; San Francisco Region; Toyota FRS

 

Mid-States Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions

-American Sedan®: Timothy White; Omaha, NE; Nebraska Region; Ford Mustang Cobra

-B-Spec: Chris Taylor; Elroy, TX; Lone Star Region; Ford Fiesta

-E Production: Jesse Prather; Topeka, KS; Kansas Region; BMW Z3

-F Production: Sam Henry; Republic, MO; Ozark Mountain Region; Mazda Miata

-H Production: Ralf Lindow; Bellevue, NE; Nebraska Region; Volkswagen Golf

-Formula 500: David Vincent; Leavenworth, KS; Kansas City Region; KBS Mk VII

-Formula Atlantic®: James Wright; Glencoe, MO; St. Louis Region; Swift DB-4

-Formula Continental®: Bill Johnson; Leawood, KS; Kansas City Region; Van Diemen RF01-2

-Formula Enterprises 2 (tie): Robert Vanman; Allen, TX; Texas Region; SCCA FE2/Mazda

                                                Scott Rettich; Columbus, OH; Ohio Valley Region; SCCA FE2/Mazda

-Formula F: Jay Messenger; Muleshoe, TX; Colorado Region; Van Diemen RF99 Honda

-Formula Vee®: Dustin Wayman; Grand Junction, CO; Colorado Region; Speed Sport Citation

-Formula X: Ryan McLaughlin; Evergreen, CO; Colorado Region; Formula Mazda

-GT-1: Stephen Wiles; Kansas City, MO; Kansas City Region; Cadillac CTS

-GT-2: Boyd Lear; Garden City, KS; Colorado Region; Chevrolet Monte Carlo

-GT-3 (tie): George Walker; Tulsa, OK; Northeast Oklahoma Region; Mazda Miata

                   James Stinehelfer; Copper Mountain, CO; Colorado Region; Mazda RX-7

-GT-Lite: Jonathan Goodale; Conifer, CO; Colorado Region; Mazda MX-5

-Prototype 1: Kirk Kindsfater; Eaton; CO; Colorado Region; Speads RS11

-Prototype 2 (tie): Fred Michael; Pittsboro, IN; Cincinnati Region; Mariah SC82/FM1

                              Kelly Toombs; Leawood KS; Kansas City Region; SCCA Enterprises Mazda ESR

-Spec Miata: Tyler Ladd; Clearwater, KS; Wichita Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Jim Cote Jr.; Overland Park, KS; Kansas City Region; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Alfred Maybury IV; Lakewood, CO; Colorado Region; Mazda Miata

-Super Touring® Under: William Goodro; Fort Collins, CO; Colorado Region; Lotus Exige

-Touring 1: Michael Pettiford; Louisville, CO; Colorado Region; Chevrolet Corvette Z06

-Touring 2: Charlie Peter; Olathe, KS; Kansas City Region; BMW235i

-Touring 3: Michael Pettiford; Louisville, CO; Colorado Region; Pontiac Solstice GXP

-Touring 4: Michael Pettiford; Louisville, CO; Colorado Region; Pontiac Solstice

 

Northern Conference U.S. Majors Tour 2020 Champions

-American Sedan®: Andrew McDermid; Howell, MI; Milwaukee Region; Ford Mustang

-B-Spec: Brandon Vivian; Milford, MI; Detroit Region; Chevrolet Sonic

-E Production: Tim Schreyer; Dubuque, IA; Great River Region; BMW 325is

-F Production: Mike Gnadt; Kiel, WI; Milwaukee Region; MG Midget

-H Production: Christopher Schaafsma; Wheaton, IL; Chicago Region; Volkswagen Golf GTI

-Formula 500: Steven A. Jondal; Rushford, MN; Land O'Lakes Region; Red Devil JS14

-Formula Atlantic®: James Smart; Madison, WI; Milwaukee Region; Swift 014a

-Formula Continental®: Devin Lesueur; Saint Charles, IL; Chicago Region; Van Diemen RF02

-Formula Enterprises 2: Scott Rettich; Columbus, OH; Ohio Valley Region; SCCA FE2 Mazda

-Formula F: Russell Ruedisueli; Rochester, MI; Detroit Region; Van Diemen RF99

-Formula Vee®: Andrew Whitston; Neenah, WI; Milwaukee Region; Protoform P2

-Formula X: Jason W. Vinkemulder; Spring Lake, MI; Milwaukee Region; Formula Mazda

-GT-1: Cliff Ebben; Appleton, WI; Milwaukee Region; Ford Mustang

-GT-2: Mark Boden; Buffalo Grove, IL; Chicago Region; Porsche 991.2 Cup

-GT-3: George Cichon Jr.; Caledonia, IL; Blackhawk Valley Region; Mazda RX-7

-GT-Lite: William Meyer; Russellville, MO; Ozark Mountain Region; Toyota Tercel

-Prototype 1: Jean-Luc Liverato; Woodstock, GA; Atlanta Region; Elan DP-02

-Prototype 2: Michael Reupert; Hubertus, WI; Milwaukee Region; Stohr WF1

-Spec Miata: Tyler Brown; Muskego, WI; Milwaukee Region; Mazda Miata

-Spec Racer Ford 3: Bobby Sak; W. Bloomfield, MI; Detroit Region; SCCA Enterprises SRF3

-Super Touring® Lite: Joe Moser; Wilmette, IL; Detroit Region; Honda CRX SI

-Super Touring® Under: Thomas Wiegner; St. Charles, IL; Blackhawk Valley Region; Subaru WRX STI

-Touring 1: Phil Lasco; Venice, FL; Detroit Region; Ford Mustang GT

-Touring 2: Mark Boden; Buffalo Grove, IL; Chicago Region; Porsche 997.1 C2

-Touring 3: John LoGiudice; Milwaukee, WI; Milwaukee Region; Ford Mustang

-Touring 4: Michael Borden; Greenfield, WI; Milwaukee Region; Mazda MX-5