Introducing The New Class of Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Champions

LINCOLN, Neb. (Sept. 11, 2015) - Congratulations to our new crop of National Champions crowned at the Tire Rack SCCA National Championships Presented by Garmin VIRB, at Lincoln Airpark. This year’s event set new participation records at 1,226 drivers took to the pair of autocross courses to determine National Champions in 64 classes, and winners in nine supplemental classes. Here is a complete list of this year’s winners:

A Street: James Yom, Los Angeles, Chevrolet Corvette, second National Championship.
A Street Ladies: Jami Olerich, Fairview, Ore., Chevrolet Corvette, first National Championship, in second attempt.
B Street: Andrew Smedegard, Stevens Point, Wis., Honda S2000, first National Championship, second class win at Nationals.
B Street Ladies: Barbara Leroy-Boehme, San Diego, Calif., Chevrolet Corvette, second consecutive BSL National Championship, fifth overall.
C Street: Dave Ogburn, Henrico, Va., Scion FR-S, second National Championship.
C Street Ladies: Rachel Kerswill, Reno, Nev., Mazda RX-8, second consecutive CSL National Championship.
D Street: Max Hayter, Mission Viejo, Calif., Subaru WRX, first National Championship.
D Street Ladies: Kristen Acharya, Ramona, Calif., Subaru WRX, first National Championship in first attempt.
E Street: Andrew Pallotta, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, Toyota MR2 Spyder, third National Championship.
E Street Ladies: Christina Peterson, Hillsborough, N.C., Toyota MR2 Spyder, second National Championship.
F Street: Bryan Heitkotter, Fresno, Calif., BMW M3 Coupe, sixth National Championship.
F Street Ladies: Teddie Alexandrova, Fresno, Calif., BMW M3 Coupe, first National Championship, second class win at Nationals.
G Street: Mark Scroggs, San Ramon, Calif., Ford Focus ST, second consecutive GS National Championship in second Nationals.
G Street Ladies: Laura Harbour, Stamping Ground, Ky., Toyota Celica GT, third National Championship, second consecutive GSL title.
H Street: Greg Reno, Lawrence, Kan., Mini Cooper, fourth consecutive National Championship, fourth overall.
H Street Ladies: Holly Schwedler, Lakewood, Ohio, Mini Cooper, second consecutive HSL National Championship, second overall.
Super Street: Patrick Salerno, Danbury, Conn., Porsche 911 GT3, fourth National Championship.
Super Street Ladies: Jocelin Huang, Edina, Minn., Porsche 911 GT3, third National Championship, second consecutive title.
Super Street R: Grant Reeve, Sturbridge, Mass., Chevrolet Corvette, first National Championship.
Super Street R Ladies: Shelly Monfort, Saratoga, Calif., Chevrolet Corvette, seventh consecutive National Championship, seventh overall.
Street Touring FWD: David Whitener, Fort Worth, Texas, Honda Civic Si, third National Championship.
Street Touring FWD Ladies: Michelle Miller, Federal Way, Wash., MINI Cooper, second consecutive STFL National Championship, third overall.
Street Touring R: Nick Bjoin, Burbank, Calif., Honda S2000, first National Championship.
Street Touring R Ladies: Kyung Wootton, Austin, Texas, Mazda Miata, 10th National Championship.
Street Touring Sport: Jason Frank, Mount Pleasant, Wis., Honda CRX Si, third National Championship.
Street Touring Sport Ladies: Nicole Wong, Moorpark, Calif., Honda Del Sol, fifth consecutive National Championship, fifth overall.
Street Touring Ultra: Jeff Stuart, Santa Barbara, Calif., Nissan 350Z, second consecutive National Championship, second overall.
Street Touring Ultra Ladies: Mina Ingraham, Lake Oswego, Ore., Subaru Impreza, first National Championship.
Street Touring Xtreme: David Marcus, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Subaru BRZ, first National Championship.
Street Touring Xtreme Ladies: Annie Gill, Renton, Wash., Scion FR-S, second consecutive STXL National Championship, seventh overall.
Super Street Prepared: Joe Tharp, State Center, Iowa, Chevrolet Corvette, third National Championship.
Super Street Prepared Ladies: Donna Littlejohn, Columbia, S.C., Chevrolet Corvette, second National Championship.
A Street Prepared: Thomas Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Lancer, seventh National Championship.
A Street Prepared Ladies: Caitlin Snell, Monroe, Wash., Mitsubishi Lancer, first National Championship.
B Street Prepared: Steve O'Blenes, Garden Grove, Calif., Mazda Miata, fifth National Championship.
B Street Prepared Ladies: Jodi Fordahl, Bremerton, Wash., Mazda Miata, 13th National Championship.
C Street Prepared: Billy Davis, New Haven, Conn., Mazda Miata, second consecutive CSP National Championship, second overall.
C Street Prepared Ladies: Tamra Hunt, Shelton, Conn., Mazda Miata, first National Championship.
D Street Prepared: Doug Rowse, Phoenix, Ariz., BMW 330i, second consecutive DSP National Championship, fourth overall.
E Street Prepared: Brian Peters, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford Mustang GT, fourth consecutive National Championship, sixth overall.
E Street Prepared Ladies: Carol Kolk, White Lake, Mich., Ford Mustang GT, second National Championship.
F Street Prepared: Steven Duckworth, Gastonia, N.C., Volkswagen Rabbit, first National Championship in second career attempt.
F Street Prepared Ladies: Brittany Edwards, Thomasville, N.C., Mazda 323, first National Championship in second career attempt.
Street Modified: David White, Chicopee, Mass., Nissan 240SX, third National Championship.
Super Street Modified: Jake Namer, Brooklyn, N.Y., Mazda RX-7, first National Championship.
*Super Street Modified Ladies: Tara Johns, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Mazda RX-7, fourth Nationals win.
Street Modified FWD: Brian Kuehl, Durham, N.H., Honda Civic CRX, first National Championship.
Street Modified FWD Ladies: Ginette Jordan, Terrell, N.C., Honda Civic DX, 12th National Championship.
A Modified: KJ Christopher, Redondo Beach, Calif., Acme Special, first National Championship.
B Modified: Matthew Ellam, San Jose, Calif., Omnifab Cheetah, first National Championship.
*B Modified Ladies: Carol Burger, Noblesville, Ind., LeGrand Mk 18, first class win at Nationals.
C Modified: Joshua Parker, Rindge, N.H., Reynard/Acura, first National Championship.
C Modified Ladies: Krystal Lavender, Marysville, Ohio, Van Diemen, first National Championship.
D Modified: Jeff Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Lotus 7/Honda, sixth DM National Championship, tenth championship overall.
D Modified Ladies: Denise Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Jeep CJ, fifth National Championship, sixth Nationals win.
E Modified: Jeff Kiesel, Poway, Calif., Kiesel Sprite, ninth consecutive EM National Championship, tenth overall.
E Modified Ladies: Shawn Kiesel, Poway, Calif., Kiesel Sprite, sixth consecutive EML National Championship, eighth overall.
F Modified: Jason Hobbs, Saint Michael, Minn., Novakar J9, first National Championship.
F Modified Ladies: Michelle Quinn, Trinity, Fla., KBS Mark VII, second consecutive FML National Championship, fifth career championship.
Kart Modified: Paul Russell, San Diego, Tony Kart/Honda, fourth consecutive KM National Championship, eighth overall.
Kart Modified Ladies: Kency Christopher, Redondo Beach, Calif., Energy Kart/Honda, first National Championship.
C Prepared: Mike Maier, Livermore, Calif., Ford Mustang, fourth consecutive CP National Championship, eighth overall.
C Prepared Ladies: Brianne Maier, Livermore, Calif., Ford Mustang, fourth National Championship.
D Prepared: Christopher Dorsey, Littleton, Colo., Toyota Corolla GTS, fifth consecutive EP National Championship, sixth National Championship.
E Prepared: Tim Smith, Atlanta, Ga., Honda Civic, second National Championship.
F Prepared: Dave Montgomery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Porsche 914, second consecutive FP National Championship.
*F Prepared Ladies: Charinia Jones, Grand Rapids, Ohio, Pontiac Solstice, first class win at Nationals in first attempt.
X Prepared: Fred Zust, Tempe, Ariz., Lotus Elise, third consecutive XP National Championship, seventh overall.
*CAM-Traditional: Mary Pozzi, Salinas, Calif., Chevrolet Camaro, second Nationals win.
*CAM-Sport: Scott Fraser, San Jose, Calif., Shelby Cobra 427, fouth Nationals win".
*CAM-Contemporary: Christopher Carmenini, New York, N.Y., Ford Mustang, first Nationals win.
*Formula SAE: Wyatt Langston, Double Oak, Texas, FSAE, first Nationals win.
*Formula Junior A: Zak Kiesel, Poway, Calif., Kiesel Kart, first class win at Nationals.
*Formula Junior B: Mason Herrick, McPherson, Kan., CRG Kart, first class win at Nationals.

Image: Dany Kao takes out a couple cones at the Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships at Lincoln Airpark.
Credit: Rupert Berrington

Comments