Sports Car Club of America

Awards - Solo

SCCA Awards | Club Racing Awards | Solo Awards | Rally Awards | Rally Cross Awards

Solo Cup Award
To the SCCA member who has made an outstanding contribution to the Solo Events Program. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1978 - Marc Gerstein, Grant Reynolds & Vern Jacques
1979 - Bill Miller
1980 - Pete Woodruff
1981 - Rocky Entriken
1982 - Not Awarded
1983 - Bob Leard
1984 - Art Trier
1985 - Charlie Clark
1986 - Lloyd Loring & Jeanne Ruble
1987 - Terry Bassett
1988 - Dave & Joyce Looman
1989 - Roger Johnson
1990 - Phil Schmidt
1991 - John & Pat Kelly
1992 - Gregg Lee
1993 - Howard Duncan
1994 - Greg & Sam Scharnberg
1995 - Andy Andrews
1996 - T.C. Kline
1997 - Ron & Karen Babb
1998 - Colan Arnold
1999 - Tasha Goodale
2000 - Chuck & Jeanette Sample
2001 - Kathy Barnes
2002 - Lindsay Wilson
2003 - Roger H. Johnson
2004 - Al Mitchell
2005 - Lynn DeHart
2006 - Paula Baker
2007 - Bob Tunnell
2008 - Raleigh and Velma Boreen
2009 - Sandi Brown
2010 - Bill Goodale
2011 - Jeff Jacobs
2012 - Marcus Merideth
2013 - Doug Gill
2014 - Robert Chrismas
 
Solo Driver of Eminence
To the Solo driver who has consistently demonstrated excellence behind the wheel and an exemplary degree of sportsmanship, dedication and unselfishness. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large. Previous winners may not be nominated again.
1984 - Joyce Looman
1985 - Mary Rice
1986 - Claire Ball
1987 - Grant Byers
1988 - Ron Flier
1989 - William Goodale
1990 - Karen Babb
1991 - Bill Martin
1992 - Chuck Sample
1993 - Jim McKamey
1994 - Paul Kozlak
1995 - John Ames
1996 - Chris O'Donnell
1997 - Gary Milligan
1998 - Tom Bootz
1999 - Roger Johnson
2000 - Mark Daddio
2001 - Grady Wood
2002 - Bob & Patty Tunnell
2003 - John Thomas
2004 - Gary Thomason
2005 - George Doganis
2006 - Tommy Saunders
2007 - Erik Strelnieks
2008 - Andy McKee
2009 - Tom Berry
2010 - Jeff Cashmore
2011 - Mike “Junior” Johnson
2012 - Sam Strano
2013 - Mark Madarash
2014 - Shelly Monfort
 
Solo Driver of the Year
To the Solo driver who has demonstrated exceptional skill or has overcome major obstacles to produce an outstanding performance at the Solo National Championship. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1984 - Ed Haigh
1985 - Wayne Snyder
1986 - Charlie Clark
1987 - Elliott Harvey
1988 - George Bowland
1989 - Bruce Dickey
1990 - Stuart Lumpkin
1991 - Tom Kline
1992 - Bruce Domeck
1993 - Lynne Rothney-Kozlak
1994 - Wade Scannell
1995 - Michael Butler & Jane Willis-Dickey
1996 - Brian Priebe
1997 - John Thomas
1998 - Shauna Marinus
1999 - Kurt Janish
2000 - Eric Pettigrew
2001 - Paula Whitney
2002 - Andy McKee
2003 - Matthew Braun
2004 - Tim Aro
2005 - Ryan Buetzer
2006 - Kevin Wentzel
2007 - Ian Stewart
2008 - Sam Strano
2009 - Clemens Berger
2010 - Jinx Jordan
2011 - Brianne Corn
2012 - Scott Frasier
2013 - Tom O'Gorman
 
Solo Rookie of the Year
Outstanding performance at a first Solo National Championship by a driver with limited competition experience.
1984 - Betsy Blackburn
1985 - Lou Albertson
1986 - Dan Livezey
1987 - Stacy Lynd
1988 - Mark Daddio
1989 - Steve Hoelscher
1990 - Tom Kotzian
1991 - Mal Kooiman
1992 - Roy Melling
1993 - Richard Coffey
1994 - Kim Knapp
1995 - Michael Plumer
1996 - Rob Luis
1997 - Mike Maier
1998 - Kelly Bowland
1999 - Lori Robertson
2000 - Kyung An
2001 - Randy Noll
2002 - Mary Medicus
2003 - Shawn Mundis
2004 - Andy Anst
2005 - GJ Dixon
2006 - Bryan Heitkotter
2007 - Jason Collett
2008 - Stephen Yeoh
2009 - Katie Nicholls
2010 - Andrew Pallotta
2011 - Jonathan Lugod
2012 - Tristan Littlehale
2013 - Darren Seltzer
 
Solo Divisional of the Year
To the host Region of an event of singular high quality, including inventive and enjoyable concept, smooth organization and execution, and consideration for the competitor. The winner is selected by the Solo Events Board from nominations submitted by the membership at large.
1985 - Central Division Milwaukee Region
1986 - Northeast Division Susquehanna Region
1987 - Midwest Division Nebraska Region
1988 - Southern Pacific Division California Sports Car Club
1989 - Central Division Southern Indiana Region
1990 - Southwest Division Texas Region
1991 - Midwest Division Des Monies Valley Region
1992 - Not Awarded
1993 - Not Awarded
1994 - Northern Pacific Division Northwest Region
- Southwest Division Lone Star Region
- Midwest Division Salina Region
1995 - Northern Pacific Division San Francisco Region
- Southeast Division Dixie Region
1996 - Northeast Division New England Region
- Southeast Division Atlanta Region
1997 - Southwest Division Delta Region
1998 - Midwest Division Kansas Region
1999 - Central Division No Host Region
2000 - Midwest Division St. Louis Region
2001 - Central Division
2002 - Northeast Division
2003 - Northern Pacific Division Reno Region
2004 - Midwest Division Oklahoma Region
2005 - Southwest Division Texas Region
2006 - Northeast Division Finger Lakes Region & Western New York Region
2007 - Great Lakes Division
2008 - Southern Pacific Division
2009 - Central Division
2010 - Great Lakes Division
2011 - Southern Pacific Division
 
Johnson Spirit of the Sport
To the SCCA Solo community member that brings the spirit of fun to their fellow members, as symbolized by the message engraved on the perpetual award: "Johnson Spirit of the Sport Award, presented annually by the Royal Order of the Sheep to a member of the flock that upholds the spirited virtues of FUN, CAMARADARIE, and TOMFOOLERY.” This award is named in honor of the inaugural recipient, the Exalted Grand Shepherd, Roger E. Johnson. The award is selected annually by the previous three recipients.
1997 - Roger E. Johnson
1998 - Roger H. Johnson
1999 - Sandi Brown-Wood
2000 - Dick Berger
2001 - Dean Sapp
2002 - Patty Tunnell
2003 - Mike "Junior" Johnson
2004 - Scotty B. White
2005 - Howard Duncan
2006 - Team Underdog
2007 - Ron Bauer and Kevin Dietz
2008 - Tommy Saunders
2009 - Mike Clintock
2010 - Road Trip Racing
2011 - Atlanta Brotherhood
2012 - Danny Kao
2013 - Charlie Davis
2014 - Van Townsend
 

TRIAD AWARD

 

How to win the current year Solo Triad award 

 

A driver must accomplish three feats in a single class: win one of the States Championship National Tour, Win a Tire Rack Divisional Championship (2009-2011); Win a regular Tire Rack National Tour (2012); Win a Tire Rack Match Tour, Tire Rack Championship Tour(2013), and win the Tire Rack Solo National Championship events. Past recipients are; :

2009 - Clemens Burger, Jeff Cashmore, Mark Madarash, Michelle Seelig

2010 - Bartek Borowski, Clemens Burger, Matthew Braun, Jeff Cashmore, John Ma,  Brian Peters, Sam Strano, Dan Wasdahl, Craig Wilcox

2011 - Bartek Borowski, Geoff Clark, Donald Elzinga, Jeff Kiesel, Mark Madarash, Andy McKee, Doug Rowse, David White, Fred Zust

2012 - Lane Borg, Bartek Borowski, Clemens Burger, Andy Hollis, Tara Johns, Jeff Kiesel, Mark Madarash, Shelly Monfort, Joe Tharpe, Carter Thompson, Kim Whitener

2013 - Geoff Clark, Learic Cramer, Jason Frank, Jeff Kiesel, Aaron Miller, Shelly Monfort, Nick Meyers, Tom O'Gorman, Brian Peters, Joe Tharpe, Carter Thompson, Robert Thorne, David Whitener, Kim Whitener, Fred Zust
Profiles of these winners can be seen by following this link.

2014 - Lane Borg, Lee Chhit, Laurie Hyman, Dave Montgomery, Eric Peterson, Gwen Habenicht
Profiles of these winners can be seen by following this link.